Endorsements

Click here to endorse Rebecca Saltzman for BART Board.

Organizations

  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1555
  • American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) Local 3993
  • Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County
  • East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club 
  • East Bay Young Democrats
  • League of Conservation Voters of the East Bay
  • Sierra Club
  • Transport Oakland

Elected Officials

  • State Controller Betty Yee
  • Assemblymember Bill Quirk
  • Former Assemblymember Nancy Skinner
  • Alameda County Supervisor Nate Miley
  • Contra Costa County Supervisor John Gioia
  • BART Board President Tom Radulovich
  • BART Director Nicholas Josefowitz
  • BART Director John McPartland
  • BART Director Robert Raburn
  • AC Transit Board President Chris Peeples
  • AC Transit Board Vice President President Elsa Ortiz
  • AC Transit Director Greg Harper
  • Former AC Transit Director Rocky Fernandez
  • Albany Mayor Peter Maass
  • Albany City Councilmember Nick Pilch
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Jesse Arreguin
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Laurie Capitelli
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Lori Droste
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Darryl Moore
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Kriss Worthington
  • Former Berkeley City Council Member Mim Hawley
  • El Cerrito Mayor Pro Tem Janet Abelson
  • El Cerrito City Councilmember Gabriel Quinto
  • Former El Cerrito City Councilmember Ann Cheng
  • Oakland Mayor Libby Schaaf
  • Oakland City Councilmember Abel Guillen
  • Oakland City Councilmember Dan Kalb
  • Oakland City Councilmember Rebecca Kaplan
  • Piedmont City Councilmember Teddy Gray King
  • Piedmont City Councilmember Tim Rood
  • San Leandro Mayor Pauline Cutter
  • San Leandro City Councilmember Jim Prola
  • Former San Leandro Mayor Stephen Cassidy
  • East Bay Municipal Utility District Director Andy Katz
  • East Bay Municipal Utility District Director Doug Linney
  • Oakland Unified School District Director Jody London
  • Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner James Chang
  • Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Alejandro Soto-Vigil
  • Former Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Igor Tregub
  • Antioch City Councilmember Monica Wilson
  • Belvedere City Councilmember Mordechai Winter
  • Richmond City Councilmember Jael Myrick
  • San Francisco City College Trustee Thea Selby
  • California Democratic Party Controller Hilary Crosby
  • Alameda County Democratic Central Committee Member Michael Barnett
  • Contra Costa Democratic Central Committee Member Diddo Clark
  • Contra Costa Democratic Central Committee Member Carolyn Phinney

Appointed Officials

  • Jonathan Bair, Former Oakland Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Committee Chair
  • Brian Beall, Albany Social & Economic Justice Commissioner
  • Chris Hwang, Oakland Bicyclist & Pedestrian Advisory Commissioner
  • Andy Kelley, Berkeley Public Works Commission Chair
  • Christopher Kidd, Oakland Bicyclist & Pedestrian Advisory Commissioner
  • Steven Murphy, Berkeley Planning Commission Chair
  • George Perezvelez, BART Police Citizen Review Board Member & Berkeley Police Review Commission Chair
  • Dan Schulman, Former Oakland Landmarks Preservation Advisory Board Member
  • Kenya Wheeler, Oakland Bicyclist & Pedestrian Advisory Commissioner

Community Leaders

  • Gene Anderson, Oakland
  • Janet Cox, Oakland
  • Joseph Elford, San Francisco
  • Emilene Fearn, Oakland
  • Jason Gohlke, San Francisco
  • Jeremy Gong, Oakland
  • Donald Lathbury, Berkeley
  • Carter Lavin, Oakland
  • David Madson, Albany
  • Max Perrey, Chair, Sierra Club Marin Group
  • Robert Piper, Berkeley
  • Joyce Roy, Oakland
  • Lateefah Simon, Oakland
  • Sunny Tong, San Mateo
  • Robert Washington, Oakland

Partial list. All organizations and titles for identification purposes only.

Do you like this page?