Endorsements

Click here to endorse Rebecca Saltzman for BART Board.

Organizations

  • San Francisco Chronicle
  • East Bay Express
  • Sierra Club
  • Alameda County Democratic Party
  • Contra Costa County Democratic Party
  • Green Party of Alameda County
  • Alameda Labor Council, AFL-CIO
  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1555
  • American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME) Local 3993
  • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 1021
  • Berkeley Citizens Action
  • Black Elected Officials & Faith Based Leaders of the East Bay
  • Democracy for America
  • League of Conservation Voters of the East Bay
  • National Women's Political Caucus Alameda North
  • Oakland Civil Liberties Alliance
  • Political Action Committee for Excellence (P.A.C.E.)
  • Alameda County Democratic Lawyers Club
  • Berkeley Democratic Club
  • East Bay Stonewall Democrats
  • East Bay Young Democrats
  • El Cerrito Democratic Club
  • John George Democratic Club
  • Metropolitan Greater Oakland Democratic Club
  • Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club

Elected Officials

  • California Board of Equalization Member Betty Yee
  • State Senator Loni Hancock
  • Assemblymember Nancy Skinner
  • State Senate President Pro Tem Don Perata (Ret.)
  • Assemblymember Johan Klehs (Ret.)
  • Alameda County Supervisor Keith Carson
  • BART Board Vice President Tom Radulovich
  • BART Director James Fang
  • BART Director Robert Raburn
  • AC Transit Board President Elsa Ortiz
  • AC Transit Director Greg Harper
  • AC Transit Director Chris Peeples
  • Former AC Transit Director Rocky Fernandez
  • Former AC Transit Director Matt Williams
  • Albany Vice Mayor Marge Atkinson
  • Albany City Councilmember Joanne Wile
  • Berkeley Mayor Tom Bates
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Jesse Arreguin
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Laurie Capitelli
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Linda Maio
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Darryl Moore
  • Berkeley City Councilmember Susan Wengraf
  • El Cerrito City Councilmember Janet Abelson
  • El Cerrito City Councilmember Ann Cheng
  • El Cerrito City Councilmember Rebecca Benassini
  • Moraga Town Councilmember Ken Chew
  • Moraga Town Councilmember Karen Mendonca
  • Oakland City Councilmember Ignacio De La Fuente
  • Oakland City Councilmember Rebecca Kaplan
  • Oakland City Councilmember Pat Kernighan
  • Oakland City Councilmember Libby Schaaf
  • Orinda City Councilmember Victoria Smith
  • San Leandro Mayor Stephen Cassidy
  • San Leandro Vice Mayor Michael Gregory
  • San Leandro City Councilmember Pauline Cutter
  • San Leandro City Councilmember Jim Prola
  • San Leandro City Councilmember Ursula Reed
  • San Leandro School Boardmember Diana Prola
  • Alameda County Board of Education President Ken Berrick
  • Alameda County Board of Education Member Aisha Knowles
  • Alameda County Board of Education Member Marlon McWilson
  • Alameda County Board of Education Member Joaquin Rivera
  • Peralta Community College Trustee Nicky Gonzalez Yuen
  • Peralta Community College Trustee Abel Guillen
  • West Contra Costa Unified School District Board Trustee Tony Thurmond
  • East Bay Municipal Utility District Director Andy Katz
  • East Bay Municipal Utility District Director Doug Linney
  • Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner Igor Tregub
  • Alameda City Councilmember Lena Tam
  • Dublin Mayor Tim Sbranti
  • Emeryville City Councilmember Jac Asher
  • Walnut Creek City Councilmember Kristina Lawson
  • California Democratic Party Controller Hilary Crosby
  • Former California Democratic Party Women’s Caucus Chair Karen Weinstein
  • California College Democrats Past President Ian Magruder
  • California Young Democrats Environmental Caucus Chair Patrick Band
  • Alameda County Democratic Central Committee Member Sharon Ball
  • Alameda County Democratic Central Committee Member Howard Egerman
  • Alameda County Democratic Central Committee Member Edie Irons
  • Alameda County Democratic Central Committee Member Kathy Neal
  • Contra Costa Democratic Central Committee Vice President Monica Wilson
  • Contra Costa Democratic Central Committee Member Diddo Clark
  • Contra Costa Democratic Central Committee Member Carolyn Phinney

Appointed Officials

  • Max Allstadt, Former West Oakland Project Area Committee Chair
  • Jonathan Bair, Former Oakland Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Committee Chair
  • Michael Colbruno, Oakland Planning Commissioner
  • Frieda Edgette, Former Alameda County Human Relations Commission Vice Chair
  • Chanee Franklin, Former Oakland Residential Rent and Relocation Board Member
  • Seth Goddard, Former Berkeley Transportation Commissioner
  • Peter Mendoza, Berkeley Disability Commissioner
  • Mary Nicely, Berkeley Peace and Justice Commissioner  
  • Jennifer Pae, Oakland Community Policing Advisory Board Member
  • George Perezvelez, BART Police Citizen Review Board Chair & Berkeley Police Review Commission Chair
  • Karen Peterson, Contra Costa County Planning Commissioner
  • Nick Pilch, Albany Parks and Recreation Commissioner & Albany Strollers & Rollers Co-Founder
  • Tim Rood, Piedmont Budget Advisory and Financial Planning Committee Member
  • Dan Schulman, Oakland Landmarks Preservation Advisory Board Member
  • Karen Smulevitz, Oakland Aging Commissioner
  • Sean Sullivan, Oakland Community Action Partnership Board Vice Chair
  • Sarah Syed, Former Berkeley Transportation Commission Chair
  • Phil Tagami, Former California Transportation Commissioner & Former Oakland Port Commissioner
  • Vien Truong, Oakland Planning Commission Chair
  • Stacey Ashlund, Palo Alto Parks and Recreation Commissioner
  • Vinnie Bacon, Fremont Economic Development Advisory Commission Vice Chair
  • Yogi Chugh, Fremont Planning Commissioner
  • John Knox White, Alameda Planning Boardmember & Former Alameda Transportation Commission Chair
  • Joél Ramos, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency Boardmember
  • Laurie Simonson, Burlingame Traffic Safety & Parking Commission Chair

Community Leaders

  • Gene Anderson, Oakland
  • James Anthony, Oakland
  • Judy Appel, Nonprofit Executive Director, Berkeley
  • Michael Barnett, Oakland
  • Wendy Bloom, Berkeley
  • Olga Bolotina, Oakland
  • Claudia Burgos, Oakland
  • Dave Campbell, East Bay Bicycle Coalition Program Director, Oakland
  • Eric Cavallari, Berkeley
  • Mark Chekal-Bain, Berkeley
  • Dan Cohen, Oakland
  • Dr. Glen H. Dahlbacka, Oakland
  • Joshua Daniels, Oakland
  • Patricia Dedekian, Oakland
  • Pamela Drake, Oakland
  • Barbara Ellis, El Cerrito
  • Randi Ervin, Oakland
  • Emmy Fearn, Oakland
  • Joel Freid, California Democratic Central Committeeman, Oakland
  • Richard Fuentes, Oakland
  • Elizabeth Gancher, Oakland
  • John Gatewood, Oakland
  • Noah Finneburgh, Oakland
  • Joel Freid, Oakland
  • John Gatewood, Oakland
  • Karen Hester, Hesternet Productions Owner, Oakland
  • Justin Horner, Oakland
  • Elisabeth Jewel, Orinda
  • Dale Sky Jones, Oaksterdam University Executive Chancellor, Oakland
  • Andy Kelley, Berkeley
  • Christopher Kidd, Oakland
  • Rev. Earl Koteen, Berkeley
  • Eddie Kurtz, Berkeley
  • Nathan Landau, Berkeley
  • Donald Lathbury, Berkeley
  • Joan Lichterman, Oakland
  • Matt Lockshin, Oakland
  • Ken Lowney, Lowney Architecture, Oakland
  • Greg McConnell, The McConnell Group, Oakland
  • Hilary McQuie, Oakland
  • Steve Olson, Oakland
  • Carli Paine, Oakland
  • Eric Panzer, Berkeley
  • Victor Pinho, Oakland
  • Amit Price Patel, Oakland
  • Robert Raich, Oakland
  • Richard Raya, TransForm Board Member, Oakland
  • Katie Ricklefs, Lafayette
  • Rena Rickles, Oakland
  • Joyce Roy, Oakland
  • Justin Alan Ryan, Oakland
  • Anthony Sanchez, Berkeley
  • Margaret Schultz, Oakland
  • Charles Siegel, Berkeley
  • Sonia Spindt, Oakland
  • Bruce Stoffmacher, Oakland
  • Cat Stone, Oakland
  • Janet Stromberg, Berkeley
  • Shannon Tracey, Oakland
  • Greg Voltz, Oakland
  • Robert Washington, Oakland
  • Christopher Waters, Keep Oakland Beautiful Board Chair
  • Marla Wilson, Oakland
  • Peggy Wilson, Oakland
  • Paula Wirth, Eat Drink Oakland
  • Eryn Yula, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1555 Financial Secretary/Treasurer
  • Elijah Zarlin, Oakland
  • Scott Alonso, Marin, Former East Bay Young Democrats Executive Committee Member
  • Steven Dorst, Richmond
  • Jerome Pandell, Pandell Law Firm, Inc., Danville
  • John Roe, United Food and Commercial Workers Local 5 Shop Steward, Danville
  • Thea Selby, San Francisco Transit Riders Union Executive Board Member
  • Nick Stewart, Alameda
  • Jesse Stout, San Francisco
  • Dr. John S. Stone, Emeryville

Partial list. All organizations and titles for identification purposes only.

Do you like this page?